Achievements

Achievements

2021

  • FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award (Raaga Dandavolu), FIRST in Michigan District Awards Event
  • Engineering Design Award, Yttrium Group – Game Design Challenge

2020

  • Ranking in the top three of Michigan’s 560 competitive high school teams
  • FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award (Harshini Padala), Michigan State Championship, MI
  • District Engineering Inspiration Award, FIM District St. Joseph Event, St. Joseph, MI

2019

  • Finalist at Forest Hills, MI
  • Semi-finals at Michigan State Championship, University Center, MI
  • Ranking 30th out of 542 Michigan teams¬†(See here)
  • District Engineering Inspiration Award, FIM District Troy Event, Troy, MI
  • Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories, FIM District Troy Event, Troy, MI

2018

  • Finalist at Gaylord event, MI
  • FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award (Meghana Keeta), Michigan State Championship, University Center, MI
  • District Engineering Inspiration Award, FIM District Troy Event, Troy, MI

2017

  • FIRST Dean’s List Award (Dikshant Sharma), World Championship, Einstein Field, St. Louis, MO
  • FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award (Dikshant Sharma), Michigan State Championship, University Center, MI
  • Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers, IN District St. Joseph Event, Mishawaka, IN

2016

  • FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award (Neelesh Kris), Michigan State Championship, Grand Rapids, MI
  • Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation, FIM District Troy Event, Troy, MI
  • District Engineering Inspiration Award, FIM District Midland Event, Midland, MI

2015

  • Finalist at Troy District Event, Troy, MI
  • Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers, FIM District Troy Event, Troy, MI
  • District Engineering Inspiration Award, FIM District West Michigan Event, Allendale, MI

2014

  • Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen, Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition, Troy, MI
  • Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson and Johnson, Howell FIRST Robotics District Competition, Howell, MI

2013

  • Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Jeffery Byrnes), Michigan FRC State Championship, Ypsilanti, MI
  • Engineering Inspiration Award, Bedford FIRST Robotics District Competition, Temperance, MI
  • Judges’ Award, Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition, Troy, MI

2012

  • Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox, Waterford FIRST Robotics District Competition, Waterford, MI

2011

  • Quality Award sponsored by Motorola, Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition, Troy, MI
  • Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers, West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition, Allendale, MI

2010

  • Excellence in Design Award sponsored by Autodesk, Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship, Ypsilanti, MI
  • Quality Award sponsored by Motorola, Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition, Troy, MI
  • Coopertition Award, Cass Tech FIRST Robotics District Competition, Detroit, MI
  • Website Award, Cass Tech FIRST Robotics District Competition, Detroit, MI

2009

  • Website Award, Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship, Ypsilanti, MI
  • Judges Award, Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition, Troy, MI
  • Judges Award, Detroit FIRST Robotics District Competition, Detroit, MI
  • Website Award, Detroit FIRST Robotics District Competition, Detroit, MI

2008

  • Judges Award, West Michigan Regional, Allendale, MI

2007

  • Johnson and Johnson Sportsmanship Award, West Michigan Regional, Allendale, MI
  • Woodie Flowers Finalist Award, West Michigan Regional, Allendale, MI

2005

  • Delphi “Driving Tomorrow’s Technology”, Detroit Regional, Detroit, MI

2003

2000

  • Judges’ Award, Great Lakes Regional, Ypsilanti, MI